top of page

Terms & Conditions

Your use of The Learning Media is subject to these Terms and Conditions. By accessing and using our platform, you agree to comply with these terms and any other applicable policies and guidelines. If you do not agree with these terms, please refrain from using our platform.

These Terms and Conditions are subject to change, so we encourage you to review them periodically to stay informed of any updates or modifications.

Privacy Policy

Updated On October, 2023

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy" or "Policy") outlines the privacy practices of The Learning Media ("thelearningmedia.com," "We," or "Us") concerning the collection and utilization of Personal Information (as defined herein) pertaining to our customers, vendors, employees, and users ("You" or "Your") in relation to our online platform, www.thelearningmedia.com ("Website"). This Privacy Policy, in conjunction with our Terms of Use, governs our practices regarding the acquisition, storage, utilization, sharing, and security of your Personal Information across our Website. Additionally, it elucidates your choices regarding the usage, access, and rectification of your Personal Information, as well as your rights concerning your Personal Information and the means of contacting us or relevant supervisory authorities in the event of a complaint. By consenting to this Privacy Policy and accepting the Terms of Use, you acknowledge and consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your Personal Information as delineated in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, we kindly request that you refrain from using or accessing this Website. Please be aware that we periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure its currency. For visitors who are not registered users, it is important to note that this Privacy Policy is subject to modification at any time without prior notice. To remain informed about any amendments, we encourage you to periodically review this Policy.

In the case of our registered users, we will provide advance notice of any changes to this Policy and afford you the opportunity to review the revised Policy before you choose to continue using our services. When we refer to "Personal Information," we encompass any information that can either directly identify you as an individual ("Personally Identifying Information") or that can be indirectly linked to you by associating it with Personally Identifying Information. It is pertinent to understand that within this Privacy Policy, the term "Personal Information" encompasses sensitive personal data or information, where applicable and as mandated under applicable laws.

Gurugrah Community Guidelines

1. Respect for Diversity: Embrace the diversity of our community and refrain from any form of discrimination or hate speech based on race, religion, gender, nationality, or other personal characteristics.

2. Content Integrity: Do not engage in deceptive practices, including the creation of false accounts, spam, or the dissemination of misinformation. Uphold the integrity of information shared within the community.

3. Responsible Sharing: Be mindful of the content you share, ensuring it adheres to legal and ethical standards. Do not post or promote content that violates intellectual property rights or infringes on copyrights.

4. User Safety: Prioritize the safety and well-being of all users. Refrain from threatening, harassing, or engaging in harmful behavior towards others.

5. No Hate Speech: Avoid promoting or endorsing hate speech, which includes any content that incites violence, discrimination, or prejudice against any group or individual.

6. No Personal Attacks: Engage in constructive and respectful discussions. Personal attacks, name-calling, or derogatory language will not be tolerated.

7. Privacy Awareness: Respect the privacy of others and refrain from sharing personal information or engaging in doxxing, which involves revealing private or sensitive details about individuals without their consent.

8. Reporting Violations: If you encounter content or behavior that violates these guidelines, report it promptly to the community moderators or administrators.

9. Community Support: Foster a supportive environment where users can ask questions, seek help, and engage in constructive discussions. Provide assistance and guidance when appropriate.

10. Adherence to Legal Requirements: Ensure that your actions and content comply with local, national, and international laws and regulations. Do not engage in any activity that may be considered illegal.

To read the complete set of Gurugrah Community Guidelines, please visit gurugrah.in/community-guidelines

These guidelines are crucial to maintaining a respectful and safe online environment. Please review the complete guidelines for a comprehensive understanding of our community expectations and standards.

Actions in Violation of the Guidelines

The Gurugrah Community Guidelines are designed to create a safe and respectful environment for all members of our community. We take violations of these guidelines seriously and may take various actions to address such violations.

These actions can include, but are not limited to:

  1. Warning: In some cases, a warning may be issued to the user in question. The warning serves as a notification that their behavior or content has breached the guidelines, and it encourages them to rectify their actions.

  2. Content Removal: Any content that violates the guidelines may be removed from our platform. This includes posts, comments, messages, or any other form of content that is deemed inappropriate or harmful.

  3. Temporary Suspension: Users who repeatedly violate the guidelines may face temporary suspension from the community. During this suspension period, the user will be unable to participate in the community activities.

  4. Permanent Ban: In severe cases of repeated violations or particularly egregious misconduct, a permanent ban from the community may be imposed. A permanent ban restricts the user from accessing the community indefinitely.

  5. Legal Action: If a user's actions are not only in violation of our guidelines but also against the law, we may take legal action as deemed necessary. This may involve reporting the violation to law enforcement authorities.

  6. Notification to Authorities: In cases of serious violations that pose a threat to the safety and security of our community members, we may notify relevant authorities.

  7. Account Termination: For cases of extreme or repeated violations, we may terminate the user's account, effectively revoking their access to the community.

In case of a violation of the Gurugrah Community Guidelines, The Learning Media reserves the right to suspend the user's account and may lead to the cancellation of all subscriptions or any paid services without refund. The specific action taken in response to a guideline violation will depend on the severity and frequency of the violation. We are committed to maintaining a respectful, safe, and inclusive community for all members. Users are encouraged to report violations and engage in responsible and respectful behavior in accordance with our guidelines.

Advertising and Promotions

The Learning Media, as an enterprise of Gurugrah Private Limited, collaborates with Gurugrah Ads for advertising and promotional activities on our platform. Advertisements on The Learning Media are exclusively managed and run by Gurugrah Ads. If advertisers are interested in promoting their products or services on our platform, they are required to contact Gurugrah Ads for further assistance.

For any promotional or sponsored inquiries, please visit www.gurugrah.in/ads or contact Gurugrah Ads at ads@gurugrah.in.

To understand the complete set of policies related to advertising on The Learning Media, please review the Gurugrah Ads Policies.

User Provided Information

The Application/Website/Services/products collect information that you voluntarily provide when you download and register for the Application, Services, or products. When you register with us, you typically furnish:

(a) Personal Identifying Information, which may include your name, age, email address, location, phone number, password, and your ward's educational interests.

(b) Transaction-Related Information, encompassing details of purchases, responses to offers, or the download and use of applications from us.

(c) Information you provide when you reach out to us for assistance.

(d) Information you input into our system while using the Application/Services/products, including interactions such as asking questions, participating in discussions, and taking tests.

The information gathered from users falls into distinct categories as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the "Data Protection Rules"), and may include "Personal Information," "Sensitive Personal Information," and "Associated Information."

For the purpose of this Policy, these categories collectively constitute 'Information.' We may use this Information to:

  • Contact you when necessary, for example, to provide you with Services, convey essential information, issue required notices, and offer marketing promotions.

  • Request additional information from you when needed to identify you personally or facilitate contact.

We do not differentiate between who uses the device to access the Application, Website, or Services/products, as long as the login/access credentials match yours. To ensure accurate capture of your Information on the Application/Website/Services/products, it is imperative that you log in using your own credentials. At all times, we afford you the option not to provide Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information if we request it. Furthermore, while using the Application/Services/products, you retain the option to withdraw any previously given consent for the use of such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. To effectuate this withdrawal of consent, a written request should be submitted to us using the contact details provided in this Policy below. In such a scenario, however, the Company reserves the right to restrict further usage of the Application or provision of any Services/products to you.

Automatically Collected Information

Furthermore, the Application/products/Services may automatically collect certain information, which may include, but is not limited to:
The type of mobile device you use.

  1. The unique device ID of your mobile device.

  2. The IP address of your mobile device.

  3. Your mobile operating system.

  4. The type of mobile Internet browsers you employ.

  5. Information pertaining to how you utilize the Application/Services/products.


As is consistent with the practices of most mobile applications, we also collect additional relevant information based on the permissions that you grant us. It is important to note that we utilize the services of an external credit card processing company for billing purposes related to the purchase of goods and services. These service providers are strictly engaged for the purpose of billing and do not retain, share, store, or utilize personally identifiable information for any other purpose. Your privacy and the security of your personal information are of paramount importance to us.

Use of your Personal Information

The Information we collect serves various purposes, including but not limited to:

  1. Analysis and Research: We employ the collected Information to analyze trends, conduct research, and administer the Application/Services and products. This allows us to gain insights into each user's learning patterns, behavior within the Application/Services/products, and to gather demographic information and usage behavior about our user base as a whole.

  2. Enhanced User Experience: Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may be periodically shared with external service providers. This sharing aids in our ongoing efforts to enhance the Application, products, and our Services. These insights help us personalize your experience, improve our offerings, and provide you with more valuable applications, products, information, and services. It's important to note that these third-party companies do not possess independent rights to share this information.

  3. Personalization: We may use individual data and behavior patterns in conjunction with personal information to provide you with personalized content and enhance your learning objectives. This personalization is aimed at tailoring our offerings to better suit your needs.

  4. Communication: We occasionally send email notices, messages, or contact you to communicate about our Services, products, and benefits. These communications are considered an essential part of the Services/products you have chosen.

    Disclosure of Information

We may disclose Information under the following circumstances:

  1. Legal Requirement: When required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process.

  2. Enforcement: To enforce applicable Terms of Use, including the investigation of potential violations thereof.

  3. Protection: When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, your safety, or the safety of others, to investigate fraud, address security or technical issues, or respond to a government request.

  4. Trusted Service Providers: We may share Information with trusted service providers who work on our behalf. These service providers do not have independent use of the information we disclose to them and have agreed to adhere to the rules outlined in this Policy.

  5. Safety and Security: To protect against imminent harm to the rights, property, or safety of the Application/Website/Think and Learn Private Limited, its users, or the public, as required or permitted by law.

  6. Personalization: Information may be shared with third-party service providers to personalize the Application/Website/Services/products for a better user experience and to conduct behavioral analysis.

  7. Consent for Minors: Any portion of the Information containing personal data related to minors provided by you is considered to be given with the consent of the minor's legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with us.

We do not sell, trade, or share your Information with any third party (except subsidiaries/affiliates of the Company for related offerings) unless we have been expressly authorized by you, either in writing or electronically, to do so. Additionally, we may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties. However, any such information disclosed will be in an aggregate form and will not contain any Personally Identifiable Information.

Access to your Personal Information

We are committed to providing you with the means to maintain the accuracy and currency of your Personal Information. If you have completed a user profile, we will ensure there is an easily accessible method for you to review and modify your profile within our Application/Services/Website/products. We aim to make this process straightforward and user-friendly.

Furthermore, we take the responsibility of safeguarding your password seriously. We implement reasonable security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to unauthorized individuals. Your privacy and the security of your Personal Information are paramount, and we continually strive to ensure that your data is handled with the utmost care and security.

Cookies

We utilize cookies, which are small files containing a string of characters, to enhance your online experience. By sending cookies to your computer, we can uniquely identify your browser. Cookies serve various functions, including:

  1. Tracking Preferences: Cookies allow us to track your preferences, making it easier for you to navigate and access our services.

  2. Streamlined Login: They assist in facilitating faster login processes, saving you time and effort.

  3. Aggregated Data: We aggregate cookie data to discern user trends. This aggregated information is invaluable in our ongoing efforts to enhance our offerings, including the provision of more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.
    Most web browsers are initially configured to accept cookies. However, you have the option to reset your browser settings to refuse all cookies or to be notified when a cookie is being sent. Please note that disabling cookies may impact the proper functioning of some of our features and services, so it's recommended to keep cookies enabled for an optimal user experience. Your privacy and your ability to control your online experience are important to us, and we are committed to providing you with the tools and options to manage your preferences.

Links

Within our content, we may include links presented in a format that enables us to monitor whether these links have been followed. This information is valuable for enhancing our customized content and understanding user engagement. However, it's essential to note that clicking on these links may redirect you to websites outside our domain.

We want to emphasize that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. When you follow links to external sites, we encourage our users to exercise caution and be vigilant. It's advisable to read and understand the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Website. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your information within our domain. Your trust is of paramount importance to us, and we want to ensure that you are informed and protected when navigating through the online landscape.

Alerts

We value your continued engagement with us, and as such, we may use various communication channels, such as email or phone (via SMS or call), to keep you informed about new service offerings from the Company and its subsidiaries/affiliates. Additionally, we may provide information that we believe could be beneficial to you, either through the Company directly or its subsidiaries/affiliates.

These alerts are part of our commitment to delivering value and staying connected with our users. We aim to provide you with information and updates that enhance your experience with our services and offerings. Your privacy and your choice to receive these alerts are important to us, and we will always strive to ensure that these communications are relevant and valuable to you.

Public Forums

Certain features on our website, such as discussion forums, enable you to engage with the community and share information. When you post or share personal information, including but not limited to comments, messages, files, and photos, please be aware that this information will be accessible to all users and will be in the public domain.

We want to emphasize that sharing information in these public forums is done at your own discretion and risk. It's important to keep in mind that any personal information you disclose in your profile or when participating in our forums may become publicly available. We encourage responsible and considerate sharing within these public spaces to ensure the safety and privacy of all our users. Your understanding and cooperation in this regard are essential to creating a positive and secure online community.

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Application/Services/products/Website. Please be aware that, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

How Long Do We Retain User Data?

Currently, we plan to retain user data while an account is active and for at least three years afterward. We may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, we may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, we may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.

Log information

When you access our Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

User communications

When you send an email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

Changes to this
Statement

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective upon posting on our Website.

Your Consent

We believe that, every user of our Application/Services/products/Website must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Application/Services/products/Website. By registering with us, you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or need to get in touch with us for any reason, you can reach us through the following contact methods:

We value your feedback and inquiries and are committed to assisting you promptly. Your communication is important to us, and we look forward to hearing from you.

DMCA

You can request the removal of any material which is copyrighted by you. If you find such material either posted here or linked to, you can contact us and ask for removal.

As this is a educational website, some content can be claimed copyrighted, but it's only for educational purpose.

The following elements must be included in your copyright infringement claim:

 

Provide evidence of the authorized person to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

Provide sufficient contact information so that we may contact you. You must also include a valid email address.

A statement that the complaining party has a good-faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law

A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

Must be signed by the authorized person to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly being infringed.

Send the written infringement notice to the email: contact@gurugrah.in

 

Please allow 2-3 business days for removing copyright material. Emailing your complaint to other parties such as our Internet Service Provider will not expedite your request and may result in a delayed response due to the complaint not properly being filed.

Terms & Conditions

These Terms & Conditions (“Terms”) of use of our website www.gurugrah.in (“Website”), our applications (“Application”) or any products or services in connection with the Application/,  Website/products (“Services”) 

These Terms constitute an electronic record in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 thereunder, as amended from time to time.

Please read the Terms and the privacy policy of the Company (“Privacy Policy”) with respect to registration with us, the use of the Application, Website, Services and products carefully before using the Application, Website, Services or products. In the event of any discrepancy between the Terms and any other policies with respect to the Application or Website or Services or products, the provisions of the Terms shall prevail.

Your use/access/browsing of the Application or Website or the Services or products or registration (with or without payment/with or without subscription) through any means shall signify Your acceptance of the Terms and Your agreement to be legally bound by the same.

If you do not agree with the Terms or the Privacy Policy, please do not use the Application or Website or avail the Services or products. Any access to our Services/Application/products through registrations/subscription is non transferable.

  1. Except as mentioned below, all information, content, material, trademarks, services marks, trade names, and trade secrets including but not limited to the software, text, images, graphics, video, script and audio, contained in the Application, Website, Services and products are proprietary property of the Company (“Proprietary Information”). No Proprietary Information may be copied, downloaded, reproduced, modified, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed in any way without obtaining prior written permission from the Company and nothing on this Application or Website or Services shall be or products deemed to confer a license of or any other right, interest or title to or in any of the intellectual property rights belonging to the Company, to the User. You may own the medium on which the information, content or materials resides, but the Company shall at all times retain full and complete title to the information, content or materials and all intellectual property rights inserted by the Company on such medium. Certain contents on the Website may belong to third parties. Such contents have been reproduced after taking prior consent from said party and all rights relating to such content will remain with such third party. Further, you recognize and acknoweldge that the ownership of all trademarks, copyright, logos, service marks and other intellectual property owned by any third party shall continue to vest with such party and You are not permitted to use the same without the consent of the respective third party.

  2. Your use of our products, Website, Application and Services is solely for Your personal and non-commercial use. Any use of the Application, Website, Services or products or their contents other than for personal purposes is prohibited. Your personal and non-commercial use of this Application, Website, products and / or our Services shall be subjected to the following restrictions: 

    1. You may not decompile, reverse engineer, or disassemble the contents of the Application and / or our Website and/or Services/ products or modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information or software obtained from the Application and / or our Website and/or Services/products, or remove any copyright, trademark registration, or other proprietary notices from the contents of the Application and / or and / or our Website and/or Services/products.

    2.  You will not (a) use this Application and / or our Website and/or any of our product/s or Service/s for commercial purposes of any kind, or (b) advertise or sell the Application or any products, Services or domain names or otherwise (whether or not for profit), or solicit others (including, without limitation, solicitations for contributions or donations) or use any public forum for commercial purposes of any kind, or (c) use the Application and / or Website/our products and Services in any way that is unlawful, or harms the Company or any other person or entity as determined by the Company.

    3. No User shall be permitted to perform any of the following prohibited activities while availing our Services:

  • Making available any content that is misleading, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, tortious, defamatory, libelous, vulgar, obscene, child-pornographic, lewd, lascivious, profane, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable;

  • Stalking, intimidating and/or harassing another and/or inciting other to commit violence;

  • Transmitting material that encourages anyone to commit a criminal offence, that results in civil liability or otherwise breaches any relevant laws, regulations or code of practice;

  • Interfering with any other person's use or enjoyment of the Application/Website/Services;

  • Making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of materials protected by copyright without the permission of the owner, committing any act that amounts to the infringement of intellectual property or making available any material that infringes any intellectual property rights or other proprietary rights of anyone else;

  • Make available any content or material that You do not have a right to make available under any law or contractual or fiduciary relationship, unless You own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consents for such use of the content;

  • Impersonate any person or entity, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent Your affiliation with a person or entity;

  • Post, transmit or make available any material that contains viruses, trojan horses, worms, spyware, time bombs, cancelbots, or other computer programming routines, code, files or such other programs that may harm the Application/services, interests or rights of other users or limit the functionality of any computer software, hardware or telecommunications, or that may harvest or collect any data or personal information about other Users without their consent;

  • Access or use the Application/Website/Services/products in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden or impair any of the Application's/Website's servers or the networks connected to any of the servers on which the Application/Website is hosted;

  • Intentionally or unintentionally interfere with or disrupt the services or violate any applicable laws related to the access to or use of the Application/Website/Services/products, violate any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Application/Website/Services/products, or engage in any activity prohibited by these Terms;

  • Disrupt or interfere with the security of, or otherwise cause harm to, the Application/Website/Services/products, materials, systems resources, or gain unauthorized access to user accounts, passwords, servers or networks connected to or accessible through the Application/Website/Services/products or any affiliated or linked sites;

  • Interfere with, or inhibit any user from using and enjoying access to the Application/Website/ Services/products, or other affiliated sites, or engage in disruptive attacks such as denial of service attack on the Application/Website/Services/products;

  • Use deep-links, page-scrape, robot, spider or other automatic device, program, algorithm or methodology, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to increase traffic to the Application/Website/Services/products, to access, acquire, copy or monitor any portion of the Application /Website/Services/products, or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Application, or any content, to obtain or attempt to obtain any content, documents or information through any means not specifically made available through the Application/ Website/Services/products;

  • Alter or modify any part of the Services;

  • Use the Services for purposes that are not permitted by: (i) these Terms; and (ii) any applicable law, regulation or generally accepted practices or guidelines in the relevant jurisdiction; or

Violate any of the terms specified under the Terms for the use of the Application /Website/Services/products.

  1. By submitting content on or through the Services (your “Material”), you grant us a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free license (with the right to sublicense) to use, copy, reproduce, process, adapt, modify, publish, transmit, display and distribute such Material in any and all media or distribution methods (now known or later developed) and to associate your Material with you, except as described below. You agree that others may use Your Material in the same way as any other content available through the Services. Other users of the Services may fork, tweak and repurpose your Material in accordance with these Terms. If you delete your user account your Material and name may remain available through the Services

  2. In the preparation of the Application/Website/Services/products and contents therein, every effort has been made to offer the most current, correct, and clearly expressed information possible. Nevertheless, inadvertent errors may occur. In particular, but without limiting anything here, the Company disclaims any responsibility for any errors and accuracy of the information that may be contained in the Application. Any feedback from User is most welcome to make the Application and contents thereof error free and user friendly. Company also reserves the right and discretion to make any changes/corrections or withdraw/add contents at any time without notice. Neither the Company nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on Application/Website/Services/products for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  3. Our Website provides Users with access to compiled educational information and related sources. Such information is provided on an As Is basis and We assume no liability for the accuracy or completeness or use or non obsolescence of such information. We shall not be liable to update or ensure continuity of such information contained on the Website. We would not be responsible for any errors, which might appear in such information, which is compiled from third party sources or for any unavailability of such information. From time to time the Website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). You may not create a link to the Website from another website or document without the Company's prior written consent.

  4. The contents of the Application/Services/products are developed on the concepts covered in the structured curriculum syllabus prescribed for students of various courses. The usage of the Application/Services/products is not endorsed as a substitution to the curriculum based education provided by the educational institutions but is intended to supplement the same by explaining and presenting the concepts in a manner enabling easy understanding. The basic definitions and formulae of the subject matter would remain the same. The Company acknowledges that there are various means of delivering structured curriculum pedagogy and inclusion of methods in the Application/Services/products does not imply endorsement of any particular method nor exclusion imply disapproval. Subscription to the Application or usage of our Services/Website/products does not in any manner guarantee admission to any educational institutions or passing of any exams or achievement of any specified percentage of marks in any examinations.

  5. Certain contents in the Application/Services/Website/products (in particular relating to assistance in preparations for administrative services) may contain opinions and views. The Company shall not be responsible for such opinions or any claims resulting from them. Further, the Company makes no warranties or representations whatsoever regarding the quality, content, completeness, or adequacy of such information and data.

  6. Some parts of the Services are interactive, and we encourage contributions by Users, which may or may not be subject to editorial control prior to being posted. The Company accepts no responsibility or liability for any material communicated by third parties in this way. The Company reserves the right at its sole discretion to remove, review, edit or delete any content. Similarly, We will not be responsible or liable for any content uploaded by Users directly on the Website, irrespective of whether We have certified any answer uploaded by the User. We would not be responsible to verify whether such questions/answers or contents placed by any User contain infringing materials or not.

  7. The Company (including but not limited to its subsidiaries/affiliates) may, based on any form of access to the Application (including free download/trials) or Services or Website or registrations through any source whatsoever, contact the User through sms, email and call, to give information about their offerings and products as well as notifications on various important updates and/or to seek permission for demonstration of its products. The User expressly grants such permission to contact him/her through telephone, SMS, e-mail and holds the Company (including but not limited to its subsidiaries/affiliates) indemnified against any liabilities including financial penalties, damages, expenses in case the User's mobile number is registered with Do not Call (DNC) database. By registering yourself, you agree to make your contact details available to Our employees, associates, subsidiaries,affiliates and partners so that you may be contacted for education information, offerings and promotions through telephone, SMS, email etc.

  8. While the Company may, based on the User's confirmation, facilitate the demonstration of its products at the location sought by the User, the User acknowledges that he/she has not been induced by any statements or representations of any person with respect to the quality or conditions of the products and that User has relied solely on the investigations, examinations and inspections as the User has chosen to make and that the Company has afforded the User the opportunity for full and complete investigations, examinations and inspections.

  9. Upon registration through any means whatsoever, the Company may contact You through the registered mobile number or e-mail or any other mobile number or contact number or email provided by You to enable effective provision of Services. The User expressly permits the Company to contact him/her and the student utilising the Services, through the above mentioned means at any time post registration. .-. Further, the Company shall have the right to monitor the download and usage of the Application/Services/products and the contents thereof by the User/student, to analyze such usage and discuss the same with the User/student to enable effective and efficient usage of the Services. The User expressly permits the Company to clear the doubts of the student using the Application/Services/online portal by answering the questions placed before it, providing study plans, informing of the progress, providing feedback, communicating with the student and mentoring the student through telephone or e-mail on express consent of the legal guardian/parent of the User or through any other forum.

  10. While the Company has made efforts to train the personnel engaged in the sales and services relating to its products to enable quality control, it makes no warranties or representations whatsoever regarding the quality and competence of such personnel and would not be responsible for any deviant behaviour of any such personnel. Any feedback from User relating to the same is most welcome and Company reserves the right and discretion to take any action in this regard.

  11. Access to certain elements of the Services including doubt clearance, mentoring services etc may be subject to separate terms, conditions and fair usage policy. The Company reserves the right to determine the criteria for provision of various elements of Services to the different categories of Users based on its policies. Hence, subscription to the Application/products or registrations do not automatically entitle the User to any and all elements of Services provided by the Company and the Company shall be entitled to exercise its discretion while providing access to and determining continuity of certain elements of Services. We reserve the right to extend, cancel, discontinue, prematurely withdraw or modify any of Our Services at Our discretion.

  12. The Company's products and / or Services, including the Application and content, are compatible only with certain devices/tablets/instruments/hardware < . The Company shall not be obligated to provide workable products and / or services for any instruments that are not recognized by the Company or those instruments that may be purchased from any third party which are not compatible with the Company's products and ServicesThe company reserves the right to upgrade the table/ type of compatible devices as required from time to time.

  13. The Company shall have no responsibility for any loss or damage caused to tablet or any other hardware and / or software and/or instrument, including loss of data or effect on the processing speed, resulting from Your use of our products and Services.

  14. In order to encourage Customer Retention and Loyalty, Byjus encourages its Customers, Fintech Partners and other stakeholders to refer customers to buy Byjus Products & Services. Company at its option can pay referral bonus subject to applicable laws. Since this is an optional selective policy of the Company, the decision of the Company is final and the same cannot be either disputed or challenged. It should be noted with abundant caution that no Customer, Fintech Partner or other stake holder shall do business with the Company in anticipation of such Bonus. Company shall not be held responsible if some Customer has done business with the objective of getting referral bonus as Bonus paid by the Company is purely dependent on its own discretion based on internal parameters and various demographic and economic factors.

  15. You have to specify the address to which the shipment has to be made at the time of purchase. All product(s) shall be delivered directly to the address as specified at the point of ordering and You cannot, under any circumstances whatsoever, change the address after the order is processed. In case of any change in the address, You need to specify the same to us in writing well in advance to the shipping date. Any inconsistencies in name or address will result in non-delivery of the product(s).

  16. (a) For return of product(s) damaged at the time of delivery, the shipping charges shall be borne by the Company. However, for return any of the product(s) for any other reasons, it shall be the responsibility of the User to arrange for the return of such cancelled product(s) and the shipping charges shall be borne by such User. (b)We request You not to accept any product package that seems to be tampered with, opened or damaged at the time of delivery. The products must be returned in the same condition as delivered by the Company. Any products returned showing signs of any use or damage in any manner shall not be accepted for return. (c)All requests for return of products have to be placed within 15 (fifteen) days from the date of delivery. Please note that no refunds shall be claimed or will be entertained post 15 (fifteen) days from the date of delivery.

  17. You acknowledge that the Company is not the manufacturer of the instrument/medium/hardware and hence, any defect relating to the same shall be reported to the manufacturer whose details shall be specifed on the packaging and the Company shall not be in any manner responsible for the same. The Company does not provide any guarantee or warranty relating to the instrument/medium/hardware

  18. In order to access the Services and to avail the use of the Application/products, You shall be required to register yourself with the Application/Services/products, and maintain an account with the Application/Services/products. You will be required to furnish certain information and details, including Your name, mobile number, e-mail address, residential address, grade/class of the student, school name, payment information (credit/debit card details) if required, and any other information deemed necessary by the Application. With respect to the provision of information, the following may be noted:-

  19. It is Your sole responsibility to ensure that the account information provided by You is accurate, complete and latest.

  20. You shall be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the account information and for all activities that occur under Your account. You agree to (a) ensure that You successfully log out from Your account at the end of each session; and (b) immediately notify the Company of any unauthorized use of Your account. If there is reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of Your account, we may request You to change the password or we may suspend Your account without any liability to the Company, for such period of time as we deem appropriate in the circumstances. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from Your failure to comply with this provision.

  21. You acknowledge that Your ability to use Your account is dependent upon external factors such as internet service providers and internet network availability and the Company cannot guarantee accessibility to the Application at all times. In addition to the disclaimers set forth in the Terms, the Company shall not be liable to You for any damages arising from Your inability to log into Your account and access the services of the Application at any time.

  22. Persons who are "competent/capable" of contracting within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 shall be eligible to register for the Application and all Our products or Services. Persons who are minors, un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to register for Our products or Services. As a minor if You wish to use Our products or Services, such use shall be made available to You by Your legal guardian or parents, who has agreed to these Terms. In the event a minor utilizes the Application/Website/Services, it is assumed that he/she has obtained the consent of the legal guardian or parents and such use is made available by the legal guardian or parents. The Company will not be responsible for any consequence that arises as a result of misuse of any kind of Our Application or any of Our products or Services that may occur by virtue of any person including a minor registering for the Services/products provided. By using the products or Services You warrant that all the data provided by You is accurate and complete and that student using the Application has obtained the consent of parent/legal guardian (in case of minors). The Company reserves the right to terminate Your subscription and / or refuse to provide You with access to the products or Services if it is discovered that You are under the age of 18 (eighteen) years and the consent to use the products or Services is not made by Your parent/legal guardian or any information provided by You is inaccurate. You acknowledge that the Company does not have the responsibility to ensure that You conform to the aforesaid eligibility criteria. It shall be Your sole responsibility to ensure that You meet the required qualification. Any persons under the age of 18 (eighteen) should seek the consent of their parents/legal guardians before providing any Information about themselves or their parents and other family members on the Application.

  23. You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless the Company, its officers, directors, employees and agents, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorney's fees) arising from: (i) Your use of and access of the Application/Website/Services; (ii) Your violation of any term of these Terms or any other policy of the Company; (iii) Your violation of any third party right, including without limitation, any copyright, property, or privacy right; or (iv) any claim that Your use of the Application/Website/Services has caused damage to a third party. This defense and indemnification obligation will survive these Terms.

  24. In no event shall the Company, its officers, directors, employees, partners or agents be liable to You or any third party for any special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages whatsoever, including those resulting from loss of use, data or profits or any other claim arising out, of or in connection with, Your use of, or access to, the Application.

  25. In the event of Your breach of these Terms, You agree that the Company will be irreparably harmed and may not have an adequate remedy in money or damages. The Company therefore, shall be entitled in such event to obtain an injunction against such a breach from any court of competent jurisdiction. The Company's right to obtain such relief shall not limit its right to obtain other remedies.

  26. Any violation by You of the terms of this Clause may result in immediate suspension or termination of Your Accounts apart from any legal remedy that the Company can avail. In such instances, the Company may also disclose Your Account Information if required by any Governmental or legal authority. You understand that the violation of these Terms could also result in civil or criminal liability under applicable laws.

  27. The Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India, without regard to conflict of law principles. Further, the Terms shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts located in Bangalore and You hereby accede to and accept the jurisdiction of such courts.

  28. The Company has the right to change modify, suspend, or discontinue and/or eliminate any aspect(s), features or functionality of the Application or the Services as it deems fit at any time without notice. Further, the Company has the right to amend these Terms from time to time without prior notice to you. The Company makes no commitment, express or implied, to maintain or continue any aspect of the Application. You agree that the Company shall not be liable to You or any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Application/Services. All prices are subject to change without notice.

Feedback

  • Any feedback You provide with respect to the Application shall be deemed to be non-confidential. The Application shall be free to use such information on an unrestricted basis. Further, by submitting the feedback, You represent and warrant that (i) Your feedback does not contain confidential or proprietary information of You or of third parties; (ii) the Company is not under any obligation of confidentiality, express or implied, with respect to the feedback; (iii) the Application may have something similar to the feedback already under consideration or in development; and (iv) You are not entitled to any compensation or reimbursement of any kind from the Company for the feedback under any circumstances, unless specified.

  • Under no circumstances shall the Company be held responsible in any manner for any content provided by other users even such content is offensive, hurtful or offensive. Please exercise caution while accessing the Application.

Customer Care

​We make all best endeavors to provide You with a pleasant experience. In the unlikely event that You face any issues, please contact us at support@thelearningmedia.com.

bottom of page